Biography

Timofei Baranov

Ulyanovsk, Russia
Singer

FOR THE TEATRO DELL’OPERA DI ROMA:

Season 2018/2019

MARCHESE D’OBIGNY in La traviata by G. Verdi
(Conductor di Pietro Rizzo, Director di Sofia Coppola)
L’OSTE in L’angelo di fuoco by S. Prokofiev
(Conductor Alejo Perez, Director Emma Dante)
BOGDANOWITSCH ne Die Lustige Witwe by F. Lehár
(Conductor Constantin Trinks, Director Damiano Michieletto)

Season 2017/2018

Don Giovanni in Don Giovanni Opera Camion by W. A. Mozart
(Conductor Carlo Donadio, Director Fabio Cherstich)
Alessio in La Sonnambula by V. Bellini
(Conductor Speranza Scappucci, Director Giorgio Barberio Corsetti)
First Mate in Billy Budd by B. Britten
(Conductor James Conlon, Director Deborah Warner)
Schaunard in La Bohème by G.Puccini
(Conductor Henrik Nánási /Pietro Rizzo, Director Àlex Ollé / La Fura dels Baus)
Morales in Carmen by G. Bizet
(Conductor Ryan McAdams, Director Valentina Carrasco)
Secondo Armigero in Die Zauberflöte by W. A. Mozart
(Conductor Henrik Nánási, Director Barrie Kosky e Suzanne Andrade)

_______________________________________________________________________

FOR THE TEATRO DELL’OPERA DI ROMA:

On-Off/She by S. Caneva and M. Kallionpää
(Conductor Sara Caneva, Director Luca Bargagna)
MORALES in Carmen by G. Bizet
(Conductor Jesús López-Cobos e Jordi Bernàcer, Director Valentina Carrasco)
SCHMIDT and DUMAS in Andrea Chénier by U. Giordano
(Conductor Roberto Abbado, Director Marco Bellocchio)
CIAMBELLANO in Lo scoiattolo in gamba by N. Rota
(Conductor Carlo Donadio, Director Luca Bargagna)
MARULLO in Rigoletto by G. Verdi
(Conductor Michele Gamba, Director Leo Muscato)
LA VERITA’, VI PREGO, SULL’AMORE
“Vorrei e non vorrei…” – “…mi trema un poco il cor.”
(Mise en space by Luca Bargagna and Arianna Salzano)
_______________________________________________________________________

EDUCATION:
Scuola Musicale di Milano (opera singing) with Karlo Gaifa, 2015
Istituto Superiore di Studi Musicali “Gaetano Donizetti” of Bergamo with Paola Romano, 2014-2015
State Music Institute “Alfred Schnittke” of Moscow (opera singing) with Margarita Sciadrina, 2009-2014

MASTERCLASS:
Roberto Frontali, Giovanni Meoni, Lucrezia Messa, Sylvia Sass, Dolora Zajick, Luca Salsi, Speranza Scapucci, Jader Bignamini, Gregory Kunde, Jesus-Lopez-Cobos, Clarry Bartha, Luca Canonici, Carlo Gaifa, Paola Romanò, Mietta Sighele

OPERA:
Altoparlante ne L’imperatore di Atlantide di Viktor Ullman
Teatro Rosetum di Milano (Director Luca Benatti, Conductor Eleonora Firenze) 2015

CONCERTS:
Solist in excerpts from I puritani di V. Bellini, Macbeth di G. Verdi, Don Giovanni di W. A. Mozart, Musica Riva Festival (Conductor Mietta Sighele)

COMPETITIONS:

Scholarship, 22nd Edition of “Concorso Riccardo Zandonai di Riva del Garda”
Finalist, Concorso “I giovani cantanti  lirici Teatro alla Scala”
Third Prize, Orchestra Musica Europea and Gruppi Associati/III^ Edizione Concorso Voci Liriche 2015 di Firenze
Finalist, The 6 International Competition of Opera Singers in Saint-Petersburg
Gran Premio, International Music Competition “Perpetuum Mobile” – Olanda

back